Cookies/Gdpr

Privacy statement

This statement is effective from 22.03.21.
This privacy statement explains how:

  • 4human AS (org. no. 986 042 032)
  • 4human HRM AS (org. no. 897 757 222)
  • 4human IT AS (org. no. 997 304 446)
  • 4human TQM AS (org.nr. 984 036 736)
  • 4human QM365 AS (org. no. 989 298 291)

(from now on referred to as “4human”, “we” or “us”) essentially processes personal data about you as:

  • contact person at customer/supplier/partner
  • job seeker
  • former employee
  • visitor to 4humans website
  • recipient of marketing materials
  • participant in courses or user forums
  • registered in one of our cloud services

The declaration is written in accordance with the Act relating to the Processing of Personal Data of 15 June 2018.

Conceptual explanations

Processing of personal data– means all collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transfer, dissemination or any other form of disclosure, compilation or coordination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.
Data controller– 4human is the data controller for all processing of personal data where we decide why to collect and use personal data ourselves. It is 4human who decides with what aids this should happen. In other words, we are responsible for the use of the personal data.
Data Processor– will be the person or persons who will process personal data on our behalf. The data processor may only use the personal data that they process on our behalf for what we have decided it will be used for.
Personal data– is direct or indirect information about a natural person that allows one to identify the person concerned. Such as name, email address, behavior pattern, or IP address.
Registered– is the natural person with whom personal data has been collected.

Customer/vendor or partner contact person

At our customers, suppliers or partners, we collect the following contact information:

  • Name
  • phone number
  • e-mail
  • role

This is as part of the administration of the contractual relationship between us and the customer/supplier or partner. We have received information about you as a contact person either from yourself or from your employer. We delete your personal data from our systems when we are notified by our customers/suppliers or partners that you have left. There will be exceptions to this, such as in our accounting system, where your contact information will continue to reside on already existing invoices or in email correspondence about the customer relationship.

Under the Marketing Act, we may conduct marketing to our existing customers about our own goods and services. As the customer’s contact person, you can opt out of this. Operating messages or other messages from us that are necessary to maintain the service agreement we have with you or the business for which you are a contact person, you cannot opt out.

Job seekers

We process personal data about job seekers to assess whether you are suitable for the job you have applied for. And we process your data on the aim of entering into an employment agreement with you. The vast majority of the personal data we process about you will be information that you provide to us yourself. When checking references, your references may provide us with new personal data about you. We may also use open sources such as the internet and social media in the recruitment process. If we use any of these sources of information about you, which we believe will be relevant to the recruitment process, you will have the opportunity to correct any incorrect information.

We delete information about job seekers who do not get the job after the hiring process is over. If we wish to have information about you anymore, we will ask for your consent.

Former employees

4human will, after termination of employment, be required by law to retain a portion of your personal data. It will also be necessary to retain personal data about former employees for the sake of pensions and any occupational injury cases. Upon termination of employment, we will review the personal data we hold about you and delete the information we no longer have any purpose of retaining. It will be natural to retain personal data about former employees such as name, position, work area and duration of employment for the entire life of 4human. This is based on an assessment that you are part of our company’s history.

Visitors to 4human’s website

When you visit 4human’s websites, we collect data about you through what are called cookies. We collect data related to the equipment that you use to visit our website, your IP address and how you move around our websites. We collect this information about you in order to provide you with the best possible user experience while visiting us. The legal basis we use to collect this information is our legitimate interest in developing our websites so that we can provide you with the best possible user experience. Click here to read more about cookies.

Recipient of marketing materials

4human may send marketing materials (newsletters) to prospective customers once we have received your consent. We must be able to document this consent, and you can withdraw this consent at any time.

Participant in courses or user forums

For those who wish to participate in our free courses, we collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email
  • phone number
  • position
  • business association

We retain this information as part of a contract entered into between you and us. We have given you a free course in exchange for having contact information about you. If we have no contact with you within the next 12 months after the free course, the information about you will be deleted in our systems, if you have not agreed to receive newsletters or other marketing materials.
If you are a participant in paid courses/ user forums, we will ask for the same contact information as above. This information about you will remain in our accounting system on the invoices for your participation. Here the Bookkeeping Act will determine when the personal data about you will be deleted.

Registered in one of our cloud services

As a cloud service provider, 4human puts 4human in its applications at the disposal of our customers. In these cases, we are a data processor and it will then be the business with which you are affiliated with its privacy policy that will apply to you. Our customer (the business you are affiliated with) is the data controller and we in 4human are a supplier to the business in question. If you would like more information about how your personal data is processed in our cloud services, you must contact the person responsible for our systems in your business.

Your rights as registered with 4human

  • you always have the right to request that incorrect information about you be corrected
  • you always have the right to request access to what information we hold about you (applies to job seekers and former employees). For all other data subjects, this statement shows what we have registered about you
  • you always have the right to request that information about you be deleted, but as this statement shows, we cannot always comply with this request

You as a data subject can exercise your rights concerning 4human’s processing of personal data by sending an e-mail to: post@4human.no . You are entitled to an answer without undue delay, and no later than 30 days. If you have questions about the privacy policy or your rights, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer, Marit Buset, by e-mail: personvernombud@4human.no

How you get in touch with us regarding the fact that we are the controller of your personal data

If you believe that we have not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act or have otherwise violated your privacy, please contact us at post@4human.noYou also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. The contact information is available on www.datatilsynet.no.